Development of anti-Alzheimer's disease based on a ubiquitin-proteasome activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Daisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (60415122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東田 千尋  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (10272931)
伊野部 智由  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (50568855)
石神 健  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70292787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 (以下UPS) は、細胞内の異常なタンパク質などを分解する必須の機構である。老化に伴いUPSの活性は低下し、その結果、異常タンパク質が細胞内に蓄積し、様々な老化関連疾患を引き起こす。したがって、人為的なUPSの活性化は老化関連疾患を抑制できると期待される。申請者らは、UPSによるタンパク分解を活性化する化合物を発見し、その化合物がアルツハイマー病モデルマウスの認知記憶能力を改善させる効果をもつことを見出した。そこで、化合物の細胞内標的の同定や、細胞やアルツハイマー病モデルマウスを用いた解析を通し、その作用機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin-proteasome pathway is one of the indispensable mechanisms that degrades abnormal proteins. We previously found that CGK733 induces proteasomal degradation and relieves symptoms of Alzheimer’s disease. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanisms underlying the effect of CGK733. We found that CGK733 did not affect on the amount of the proteasome and ubiquitylated proteins. In a future study, we will reveal how CGK733 exerts its activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ユビキチンープロテアソーム系による基質の認識、分解機構の一端が明らかとなり、学術的に非常に意味のある研究であると言える。また、この研究を進めていくことにより、アルツハイマー病の根本的な治療薬の開発に大きく近づくと考えており、我が国が抱える超高齢化によるさまざまな問題の解決に貢献できると考えられる。このことから、社会的にも非常に意味のある研究であると言える。