Molecular design strategy to avoid side effects of covalent drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80769977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 努  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 主任研究官 (50336385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共有結合医薬 / 核酸アナログ / ポリメラーゼ / 阻害剤 / リン酸プロドラッグ / 抗HIV薬 / プロドラッグ / 活性化 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、阻害対象の酵素によって活性化され反応性を獲得する新規の共有結合医薬の開発に取り組む。このメカニズムに基づくことで、標的外の酵素との共有結合形成を防げるため、高い標的選択性が期待できる。核酸モノマーの糖部位に求核的な官能基を導入した核酸アナログを開発し、それによるポリメラーゼの不可逆阻害を実現するとともに、そのメカニズムの実証を行い本分子設計戦略の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanistic analysis and structure-activity relationship studies of a reverse transcriptase inhibitor with a novel mechanism of action were conducted. In the mechanistic analysis, we verified the release of reactive species associated with the enzymatic reaction unique to this inhibitor and the inhibitory effect based on the release of reactive species. In the structure-activity relationship study, we found a molecular design guideline for further enhancement of activity and succeeded in developing a highly effective prodrug of phosphate-based on a novel chemical structure
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規作用機序を有する核酸アナログ系ポリメラーゼ阻害剤の開発において、阻害機構の解明で得られた反応性の知見、および反応性活性種の構造と阻害活性の相関情報は、類似メカニズムを有する活性型共有結合性阻害剤の開発に有用な知見を与えるものである。また新規構造に基づくリン酸プロドラッグの創出についても、核酸アナログに留まらず幅広い応用展開の可能性を有し、リン酸基含有の医薬開発に有用な手法を提示したと考えられる。