Development of a versatile chemogenetic protein inactivation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukiji Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40359659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質阻害 / 相分離 / タンパク質コンデンセート / ケモジェネティクス / オプトジェネティクス / タンパク質 / 活性阻害 / 化学遺伝学 / タンパク質クラスター
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内の望みのタンパク質をどれでも自由に簡便かつ特異的に阻害できるようになれば、生命研究や創薬研究の強力な基盤技術になるであろう。本研究では、そのような夢のような高汎用的タンパク質阻害技術の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work we aimed to develop a new general chemogenetic method for controlling protein activity in living cells. By a modular combination of a tandem fusion of two oligomeric proteins with a chemically induced dimerization tool, we constructed synthetic protein condensates capable of recruiting and/or releasing proteins of interest in living mammalian cells in response to a small molecule. The condensate systems were applicable to control protein activity and cellular processes such as membrane ruffling and ERK signaling in a time scale of minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、細胞内の任意のタンパク質の機能・活性を化合物で自在に制御・阻害する高汎用的な化学遺伝学技術を開発するものである。このような技術は、細胞や疾患のメカニズムの解明のためのツールとして有用であるばかりでなく、再生医療や細胞治療など、細胞機能の人工制御が基盤となるさまざまなバイオメディカル分野への応用が期待される。