Creation of novel influenza virus detection methods for infection surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshinori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / サーベイランス / ウイルスセンシング / 糖鎖ライブラリー / 糖鎖プライマー / 糖鎖修飾微粒子 / 凝集アッセイ / 感染症対策 / ウイルス検出 / 糖鎖提示微粒子 / 糖鎖プライマー法 / 感染症サーベイランス
Outline of Research at the Start
高病原性のインフルエンザウイルスによるパンデミックが起きる前に我々が行っておくべき対策のひとつは診断やサーベイランスにおけるウイルスの検出技術の開発である。IFVの簡便な検出技術の開発は、世界規模での感染拡大を防止する上で急務である。本研究では、インフルエンザウイルスの検出法である赤血球凝集アッセイ法に代わる新手法を提案する。提案手法が実現して世界中のサーベイランスの現場で活用されるようになれば、インフルエンザの流行時の感染拡大の阻止に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveillance is important to control the outbreak and spread of pandemics in infectious diseases. Currently, hemagglutination assay is used to detect influenza virus (IFV). In this study, in order to create a new detection method for IFV, we developed glycan libraries recognized by IFV and microparticles modified with them. A comparative analysis of glycans expressed on several animal cells showing high sensitivity to IFV was performed, and a ganglio-series glycan library was obtained by the saccharide primer method. The glycan library obtained by administering the azidated saccharide primer to MDCK cells were immobilized on microparticles. By interacting the obtained glycan-modified microparticles with the IFVs, we succeeded in visually detecting all subtypes of H1, H3, H5, and H7 by the agglutination assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルス(IFV)やコロナウイルスなどの感染症におけるサーベイランスは、世界的大流行の発生や拡大を抑制するための重要な対策である。IFVの検出には赤血球凝集アッセイ法が行われている。本研究では、保存期間の短い赤血球を用いないIFVの簡便な検出手法の創出を目指した。そのために、IFVの受容体である糖鎖ライブラリーを細胞に作らせる手法を確立し、それを修飾した微粒子の開発を行った。得られた糖鎖修飾微粒子では、赤血球凝集アッセイ法と同程度の感度で人や鳥由来の多様な亜型のIFVを検出することに成功した。本成果は、IFVによる新たなパンデミックの脅威に対する対策になると期待される。