Elucidating mechanisms of photosynthesis repression based on protein-oxidation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keisuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40632310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / レドックス制御 / タンパク質酸化 / チオレドキシン / チオレドキシン様タンパク質 / 葉緑体 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化と還元を基盤としたタンパク質の機能制御であるレドックス制御は、植物の光合成の調節に必須の役割を果たしている。この制御系は古くから知られているものの、酸化側の制御を行うためのメカニズムはほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、研究代表者が最近成し遂げたタンパク質酸化因子の同定を突破口と捉え、タンパク質酸化システムの全容解明に挑む。光合成の抑制という新しい光合成制御機構を切り拓き、植物は夜どのように眠るのかという問いに対して1つの答えを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the redox regulation system, which is the key to the control of plant photosynthesis. Based on the recent identification of protein-oxidation factor, I tried to uncover the oxidation side of redox regulation system, which has been a long-standing gap in the field. Through a series of biochemical and physiological studies, I have gained important insights into novel chloroplast functions activated by oxidation, the molecular machinery supporting the oxidation side of the redox regulation system, and the impact of oxidative regulation on plant growth. These results provide an important clue regarding how photosynthesis is suppressed during the night.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、「植物は変動する光環境の中で光合成をどのように制御して、持続的なバイオマス生産を成し遂げているのか」ということへの理解を、基礎科学の観点から確実に推し進めたものと言える。この知見は、光合成機能の強化による農作物の収量増加といった応用研究への展開のためにも、重要な情報を提供するものである。