Analysis of Protein Phosphorylation Networks with Designed Kinase and Proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Norihito  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90513440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / 遺伝子重複 / キナーゼ / CK1 / CKL / リン酸化 / 近接タンパク質ラベリング / プロテオミクス / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が開発したユニークな植物のタンパク質リン酸化酵素(カゼインキナーゼ1 :CK1) の阻害剤や, 化合物との結合状態に基づいて人工設計するCK1を利用したプロテオミクス解析によって, 遺伝的重複性が障壁になって不明な点の多いシロイヌナズナのCK1ファミリーの関わる生理現象を明らかにする. 本研究の成果は, 遺伝的重複性が問題となって解析が遅れている植物の多くのキナーゼの機能解明へ向けたプロテオミクス研究のモデル系となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the CKL (Casein Kinase 1-like) gene family is involved in circadian clock regulation in Arabidopsis thaliana, based on analyses using small molecule inhibitors and multiple gene knockdown. However, it is less known that CKL is involved in physiological phenomena other than the clock. The objective of this study was to identify the phosphorylation substrates by creating a modified CKL and performing proteomics of the plant expressing the modified CKL, and ultimately to clarify the physiological processes in which CKL is involved.
Although we ran into unexpected problems in the preparation of the materials, we were able to overcome some of them, and we expect to identify substrates using these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の発生・生理・代謝などあらゆる生命現象の分子機構は, おもに変異体スクリーニングを起点とする遺伝学と原因遺伝子の解析から進められてきた. 順遺伝学の弱点として遺伝学的冗長性のある遺伝子を生命現象の鍵因子として発見しにくい. 現存する植物は染色体倍加の過程を経ており, 重複機能をもつ遺伝子が多く存在していると考えられる.
本研究は, プロテオミクス解析によってCK1の基質タンパク質およびCK1の関わる生理機能を網羅的に同定することを目指した. このようなアプローチは, 重複性の問題だけでなく, タンパク質翻訳後修飾を俯瞰する上で重要な取り組みとなろう.