Roles of intestinal epithelial mechanosensing in nutritional physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Suzuki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (30526695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPiezo1 / 腸管バリア / メカノセンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究により、機械的な刺激(メカニカルストレス)が細胞の振る舞いに影響し、その生理機能を調節することが明らかになってきている。しかしながら、腸管によるメカニカルストレスの感知機構(メカノセンシング)とその栄養生理学的役割は、全く謎に包まれている。そこで本研究は、これまでに全く研究されてこなかった、腸管におけるメカノセンシングとその栄養生理学的役割を解明し、その制御に着目した機能性食品の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of the mechanosensor Piezo1 in the intestinal epithelium, and was tested in a combination of mice and cultured cells. Dietary fiber fed to mice lacking intestinal epithelial-specific Piezo1 showed that dietary fiber induces antimicrobial peptide Reg3 expression via activation of Piezo1. This effect was also found to be mediated by phosphorylation of STAT3, a transcription factor important for Reg3 transcription. Piezo1-deficient mice also showed effects on the intestinal microflora, including lower levels of Butyricoccus, one of the butyrate-producing bacteria, and lower levels of butyrate in the feces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腸管上皮のPiezo1は少なくとも腸管の透過性と抗菌ペプチド産生の調節に関わり、腸管ホメオスタシスの維持に関与することが提案された。本研究の知見は、腸管におけるメカノセンシングの新規役割を明らかにするとともに、食品成分の新規の作用様式を見出した。