Importance of Bacterial Secondary Metabolites Produced Only at Low Bacterial Density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kai Kenji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40508404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡澤 敦司  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10294042)
谷 修治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80405357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低菌密度 / クオラムセンシング / 異種微生物間相互作用 / 二次代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
微生物が産生する二次代謝産物を扱う天然物化学研究では、微生物の培養が進むにつれて蓄積する化合物を対象としてきた。しかし、菌密度の増加に伴って、生合成遺伝子の発現が抑制される化合物群が存在する。それらの化学構造と生物活性の解明は、限られた例しか報告されていない。低菌密度時とは、異種微生物との戦いにおいて極めて不利な状況である。このような時に産生する物質には、重要な生物学的機能があるはずである。細菌は、菌密度の増加に伴って遺伝子発現を制御するクオラムセンシング(QS)機構を有する。本研究では、QS欠損により疑似的な低菌密度を作り出し、その時に産生される二次代謝産物とそれらの生物学的機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At low bacterial density, the situation is unfavorable in the fight against different microorganisms. The substances produced at such times should have important functions. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the secondary metabolites produced and their biological functions by creating a pseudo-low-density situation using a QS-deficient strain. Some substances were found to accumulate significantly in QS-deficient strains of Ralstonia solanacearum and to have inhibitory effects on secondary metabolites produced by the fungus. These were considered as known compounds in a study by another group, but the actual chemical proof was ambiguous and could not be confirmed. Therefore, we isolated these compounds in their entirety and proceeded to verify their structures using NMR. Biosynthesis and functional analysis were also carried out, and the biological significance of molecules that function only at low bacterial density was approached.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム情報を有効活用することで、新しい天然物とその生合成遺伝子クラスターに効率良くアプローチする「ゲノム駆動型天然物化学」が原動力である。一方、ゲノム駆動型天然物化学が苦手とするのが、天然物がコミュニケーション分子として機能する化学生態学研究である。応募者は細菌の分子生物学・遺伝子工学的アプローチも得意とするところであり、ゲノム情報と各種欠損株を活用することで未知の化学コミュニケーション分子に積極的にアプローチする、「ゲノム駆動型化学生態学」を発展させていく。本研究構想は、微生物の化学生態学分野の研究を「質と量」の両方で向上するとともに、研究に要する「時間」を飛躍的に短縮することができる。