Control of arbovirus infection by Insect-specific virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Orba Yasuko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症国際共同研究所, 准教授 (60507169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蚊媒介性ウイルス / 昆虫特異的ウイルス / 蚊 / アルボウイルス / ヒトスジシマカ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、蚊が媒介しヒトや動物に感染症を起こすアルボウイルスの増殖において、蚊と共存し病原性の無い昆虫特異的ウイルスが及ぼす影響を明らかにし、媒介蚊におけるウイルスによるウイルス制御の可能性を示すことを目的とする。自然界に生息する媒介蚊において、昆虫特異的ウイルスが共存することにより、アルボウイルス媒介能が低下することを明らかにし、昆虫特異的ウイルス感染蚊が、デングウイルスやジカウイルス等のアルボウイルス感染症の蔓延を阻止する可能性を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the effects of non-pathogenic insect-specific viruses that co-exist with mosquitoes on replication and transmission when mosquitoes are simultaneously infected with mosquito-borne viruses that cause infectious diseases.
Using two types of insect-specific viruses which we have isolated from mosquitoes, we investigated the effects of these viruses on the growth of dengue virus type 2 in cultured cells and adult mosquito vectors. The results indicated that the infection rate and viral replication of dengue virus 2 were not affected by co-infection with these insect-specific viruses in adult Aedes albopictus mosquitoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蚊などの節足動物が媒介しヒトや動物に感染症を起こすデング熱等のウイルス感染症の多くは、未だ予防法や治療法が確立しておらず、媒介蚊の対策が最も重要である。本研究は、媒介蚊に共存し病原性の無いウイルスの存在と性状を明らかにし、蚊の中でデングウイルス等の病原性ウイルスの増殖を抑制する方法を検証するものである。媒介蚊を自然界から排除するのは困難であり、蚊に感染する様々なウイルスの特性を理解し利用することで、環境に配慮した蚊媒介性ウイルス感染症の予防策を見出す研究である。