Approach toward creating a cytoplasmic male sterility line from a normal cultivar by genome-editing of nuclear genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Kinya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183882)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 植物 / イネ
Outline of Research at the Start
一代雑種品種は、F1が両親に比べ旺盛な生育を示す性質を利用したもので、その育種に細胞質雄性不稔性(ミトコンドリアゲノムと核ゲノムの相性が悪く花粉が死滅する現象)が使われている。その際、細胞質の遺伝資源が限られているため、既存の品種を利用できる新システムの開発が種苗業界から求められている。本研究では核遺伝子のゲノム編集により、普通の栽培品種から、価値の高い細胞質雄性不稔系統を生み出す技術開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS; the phenomenon of pollen death due to incompatibility between the mitochondrial and nuclear genomes) is used in the breeding of F1 hybrid varieties. In this study, we found that cultivated rice varieties also have a cryptic CMS-causing gene, orf288, in the mitochondrial genome, although it is not manifested due to a nuclear Rf gene that suppress the expression of orf288. We demonstrated that CMS is manifested, when the Rf gene has a deletion. This study demonstrated the possibility of generating CMS lines by nuclear genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一代雑種品種は、F1が両親に比べ旺盛な生育を示す性質を利用したもので、市販されているほとんどの野菜、トウモロコシ、ソルガムなどは一代雑種品種であり、その育種に細胞質雄性不稔性(CMS;ミトコンドリアゲノムと核ゲノムの相性が悪く花粉が死滅する現象)が使われている。CMS系統は近縁野生種に栽培種を連続戻し交雑することで育種されてきた。しかし、利用できる近縁野生種が限られており、既存の品種を利用できる新システムの開発が種苗業界から求められている。本研究では標準的な普通の栽培品種から、価値の高いCMS系統を生み出す新システムを開発できる可能性を示した。