Mitigating N2O emission from agricultural soils with fungivorous mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Senoo Keishi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40206652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一酸化二窒素ガス / 畑土壌 / 排出削減 / 菌食性土壌動物 / ココナッツハスク / 糸状菌脱窒 / 温室効果ガス排出削減 / 発生削減 / 土壌微生物 / 土壌動物 / 温室効果ガス削減技術
Outline of Research at the Start
農耕地土壌は温室効果ガスである一酸化二窒素(N2O)の大きな発生源である。本研究では、「ササラダニ等の菌食性土壌動物が、N2Oを生成する土壌微生物を摂食することによってN2Oガスの発生を低減している」という萌芽的発見について、各種の土壌や肥料において起こる普遍的な現象であるのかを検証する。さらに、菌食性土壌動物が土壌中で集積・増殖を行う「住み家」としての効果が高い素材を探索する。本研究は、農業現場に普及する安定的で簡便なN2O削減技術に結びつき、地球環境保全に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural soils are a major source of the greenhouse gas nitrous oxide (N2O). It is generated through microbial transformation of nitrogen contained in fertilizers applied to soil. We previously found that "fungivorous soil fauna, such as mites, feed on N2O-producing soil microorganisms, thereby mitigate N2O gas emissions" In this study, we examined whether this phenomenon occurs in various types of soils and fertilizers. The results showed that the application of coconut husk as habitat for fungivorous mites increased mite abundance and mitigated N2O emissions derived from organic fertilizers in various types of soil. Further studies are needed to examine the mites’ effects on N2O mitigation derived from chemical fertilizers and examine other materials as habitat for mites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農耕地土壌は温室効果ガスの一つである一酸化二窒素(N2O)の大きな人為的排出源であり、その排出削減は世界的急務である。しかし、農業現場に普及する安定的で簡便な削減技術はこれまでになかった。本研究から、ココナッツハスクの施用により菌食性土壌動物を増加させ、有機質肥料の施用に由来するN2O排出を削減する技術は、土壌の種類や場所の異なる農耕地において広く有効であることが示唆された。また、尿素肥料施用に由来するN2O排出の削減にも有効である可能性も示された。本研究により、土壌生態系機能を簡便な方法で制御してN2O発生削減に結びつける斬新な技術の基盤を構築でき、地球環境保全への大きな貢献が期待できる。