Project/Area Number |
20K21305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 洋平 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00746844)
郭 威 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70745455)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 送粉共生系 / 花の発熱 / 画像解析 / 自動撮影 / 深層学習 / 物体識別 / 送粉生態系 / 画像処理 / 恒温植物 / 訪花昆虫 / 自動撮影カメラ / 花托 / 発熱メカニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ハスは、花托と呼ばれる花の中心部分が発熱し、開花中約3日間 30度から37度の間に昼夜問わず維持される恒温性という機能を持つ。ハスの発熱・恒温性は訪花昆虫を花に誘引し送粉を促すためであると考えられているが、研究例は非常に限られておりその因果関係はよくわかっておらず、またその機能を維持する分子機構や遺伝的背景等も不明である。本研究では、多数のハス品種を対象に花托の発熱パターンを調べ、品種間での形態的及び遺伝的変異を利用することで、「発熱が訪花昆虫を誘引することで結実率を高める」という仮説の検証及び発熱・恒温性に関与する遺伝子の同定を行うことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sseveral field and laboratory experiments including insect visitation analysis of lotus flowers photographed by an automatic camera were conducted to test the hypothesis that "thermogenesis and thermostability of lotus flowers attracts pollinator insects and increases fruiting rate". A reduction in the degree of heat production by partial excision of the heat-generating organ, the receptacle, reduces the anther dehiscience rate and the number of flower-visiting insects. High temperature of 30℃ or higher is required for sufficient anther dehiscience, suggesting that the thermogenesis and thermostability of lotus flowers play a role in attracting pollinators by releasing pollen at an appropriate time in the early morning of the second day of flowering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界でもごく稀な花の発熱・恒温性の機能および進化メカニズムについて、「ハスの発熱・恒温性は雄蕊の開葯を促進し、その結果訪花昆虫の誘引に寄与する」という新たな仮説を提唱し、それを実験的に検証するために必要な、野外でハスの発熱の程度を操作することに成功した。さらに、園芸学の手法・技術を活かした生態学的研究という新たな研究分野の開拓の一歩となった。