Integration of environmental cues and synthesis/distribution of signaling molecules in lotus node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00746844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハス / 節 / 開花 / 貯蔵器官肥大 / フロリゲン / チューベリゲン / 維管束組織 / 花成 / 栄養貯蔵器官 / FT
Outline of Research at the Start
ハスの開花や地下貯蔵器官(レンコン)の形成機構を明らかにするため、花成・塊茎形成ホルモン(フロリゲン・チューベリゲン)をコードする遺伝子を網羅的に探索した結果、これら遺伝子は地下部の“節”(せつ)部において開花や根茎肥大と連動してダイナミックな発現変動を示していた。本研究では、これまでほとんど解析されていないハスの節の内部構造、およびそこでの網羅的遺伝子発現プロファイルを明らかにすることにより、環境情報統合およびシグナル物質生産・分配の中枢器官としての節の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of flowering and the formation of underground storage organs in lotus, we focused on the "node" of the lotus rhizome and analyzed the internal structure and whole transcriptome in the node. We conducted transcriptome analysis by RNA-seq in underground tissues (nodes and internodes) of in vitro cultured and field-grown lotus cultivars 'MAYR', a continuous flowering cultivar, and 'OURS', a rarely flowering cultivar, respectively. In addition to previously identified florigen/anti-florigen and tuberigen candidate genes NnFT2, NnBFT1, and NnFT3, we found that NnFD2 and NnMFT were newly found to fluctuate in expression in conjunction with rhizome enlargement conditions. In addition, histological analysis revealed the three-dimensional structure of vascular bundle tissue inside the node.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フロリゲンやチューベリゲン等の植物の成長相転換に関わるシグナル因子の発現が、植物体地下部の節で制御されていることを詳細に解析した初の報告となる。一般的に植物は光周期等の外環境の変化を葉で感知し、葉の維管束組織でシグナル物質が合成され、その後成長点へと分配されると考えられてきたが、今後は節内部の維管束組織に注目し、マーカー遺伝子の発現解析等を実施する必要がある。本研究で得られた知見を利用することで、さまざまな植物・作物の開花制御機構の理解が進むとともに、節などに注目した植物体の局所温度管理により画期的な栽培技術の開発に繋がる可能性が期待される。