Mechanism of destabilization of pollination and fertility of rice by inclination of panicle under high temperature condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイネ / 受粉 / 穂の傾き / 安定性 / 不稔 / 傾き
Outline of Research at the Start
イネの穂の傾きは,受粉の不安定化を通じてイネの高温不稔を助長し,世界のコメの生産に影響する可能性がある.本研究は,デジタルマイクロスコープやデジタルカメラを用いて研究期間に以下の点を明らかにする.1)穂の傾きが受粉の不安定化を通じて高温不稔の発生に及ぼす影響の定量的評価.2)穂の傾斜が受粉の安定性に影響を及ぼす仕組みと高温不稔を助長する仕組み.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, by the model experiment, we verified that inclination of rice panicle makes the pollination and floret fertility unstable even in the community.Next, we analyzed how panicle inclination affects pollination stability and fertility in overseas high-temperature paddy fields and showed that panicle inclination promoted the destabilization of pollination under high-temperature conditions and leads to floret sterility. Finally, using a commercially available digital camera, a technique was established to capture flowering from two directions and to grasp the positional relationship of floral organs in three dimensions. The instability of pollination due to the inclination of the panicle may be due to the increase in the vertical angle from the stigma to the anther dehiscence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開花時に穂が直立していることが安定した受粉,高温耐性のために重要であることが明らかにされた.開花時に直立した穂が安定した受粉,高温耐性のための育種目標となることを示している.
現在,海外では,多収のために極端に大きな穂や大きな枝梗を持つ品種が育種されているが,そういったイネでは開花時に穂や一次枝梗が傾きやすく,受粉が不安定になったり高温耐性が低下したりする可能性がある.