Development of a novel method for insect gene editing by adult injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Daimon Takaaki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子編集 / 昆虫 / 形質デザイン / 昆虫機能利用 / 卵母細胞 / ビテロジェニン / 受容体 / CRISPR / Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、昆虫のメス成虫にインジェクションすることでゲノム編集が可能となる、革新的なゲノム編集ツールを開発することを目的とする。メス成虫の卵母細胞へ体腔内注射したCas9 RNPをデリバリーするために、新規の高活性・広宿主域の卵移行リガンドを開発し、これをCas9タンパク質と融合させることで、ゲノム編集の効率を向上させるとともに対象種の範囲を拡大させる。本研究が目指すのは、「誰でも」「容易に」「特別な装置を必要とせず」「あらゆる昆虫種で」ゲノム編集ができる未来である。これによって産業昆虫の形質デザインや、農業害虫や衛生害虫の制圧に向けた基礎・応用研究を強力に牽引することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a simple and accessible method for insect gene editing, termed Direct Parental CRISPR (DIPA-CRISPR). We show that injection of Cas9 ribonucleoproteins (RNPs) into the haemocoel of adult females efficiently introduces heritable mutations in developing oocytes. Importantly, commercially available standard Cas9 protein can be directly used for DIPA-CRISPR, which makes this approach highly practical and feasible. DIPA-CRISPR enables highly efficient gene editing in the cockroaches, on which conventional approaches cannot be applied, and in the model beetle Tribolium castaneum. Due to its simplicity and accessibility, DIPA-CRISPR will greatly extend the application of gene editing technology to a wide variety of insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫科学は昆虫の特異な形態・生理・生態を理解することで将来にわたる人類の生存を保証しようとする学問分野である。本課題では、革新的な昆虫ゲノム編集法を開発に取り組み、成虫に注射することで高効率にゲノム編集を行うことができる方法(DIPA-CRISPR)を確立した。本法の開発によって、ゲノム編集ツールCas9 RNP(市販品でよい)を成虫に注射するだけ、という簡便な方法で昆虫のゲノム編集を行うことができるようになった。