Elucidating the mechanism of action of a safener that confers herbicide resistance in crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwakami Satoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00761107)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセーフナー / P450 / 除草剤 / 薬害 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
農耕地で使用される除草剤は幅広い雑草種を枯死させる一方で、作物の生育は阻害しない特性(選択性)を持つ。選択性を高めるため、補助化合物セーフナーが添加されることも多い。セーフナーは作物の除草剤解毒代謝機能を強化すると考えられているが、セーフナーによる薬害軽減作用発現の分子機構は全く分かっていない。本研究では水稲用除草剤で使用されるセーフナー・ダイムロンを用い、薬害軽減作用の分子機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of multiple-herbicide resistance induction in rice by Daimuron, which is almost the sole safener in paddy rice. The following three results are the major results. (1) Daimuron mitigates the injuries from the herbicides with at least three different modes of action. (2) Gene expression and gene functional analyses identified two cytochrome P450 genes that are likely to be involved in ALS-inhibiting herbicide resistance. (3) Results suggest that the P450 genes in (2) are not involved in detoxification except for ALS-inhibiting herbicide resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セーフナーは作物の除草剤耐性を強化する化合物の総称であり、除草剤と同時または事前に処理することにより、作物と雑草の薬害の差を増強できる点において、農業上非常に有用である。しかし、セーフナーの作用機構については、これまで分子レベルの知見はほとんどなく、効果の高い化合物の合理的なデザインや除草剤活性成分との組み合わせの予測は困難であった。セーフナーの作用機構の一端を明らかにした本研究成果は、既存のセーフナーの有効な活用方法の探索や、新規セーフナーの開発に繋がる可能性があり、除草剤の利用場面が多様化し、抵抗性雑草の防除に多様な除草剤が求められる現代農業において重要な研究成果といえる。