A challenge to modify the vernalization requirement of root and leaf vegetables of Brassica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Ryo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長部 謙二  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60751352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアブラナ科 / 春化 / 晩抽性 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
アブラナ科葉根菜では、花を咲かせる為には一定期間の低温にさらされる必要がある。これらの野菜は、花芽を形成しとう立ちすると、商品価値が損なわれるため、低温要求性の大きい系統が望まれる。しかし一方で、品種育成過程においては、低温要求性は大きくなりすぎると育種の効率を妨げるといったジレンマが生じる。本研究では、ヒストンメチル化酵素の阻害剤とエピゲノム編集により本ジレンマを解消することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to artificially control the low-temperature requirement of Brassica vegetables. In this study, we found four extremely late-bolting lines, one of which had an insertion in the first intron of the BrFLC2 or BrFLC3 gene. These inserted regions were highly DNA methylated. We suggest that DNA methylation in the inserted regions of these two genes are the possible cause of the decreased cold response. We also constructed a vector for epigenome editing using Arabidopsis thaliana to modify histone modifications at the FLC locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラナ科野菜において、低温要求性は品種開発において重要な形質である。栽培中には、低温により、とう立ちが起こると商品価値が損なわれるため、高い低温要求性を示す品種開発が求められている。しかし一方で、低温要求性を大きくすれば、花を咲かせるのに時間がかかり、品種開発の効率が悪くなる。本研究成果は低温要求性を人為的に改変することで、品種開発を効率的に行う技術開発へと発展する可能性が期待されることから、社会的な意義がある。