Transgenerational changes in pod maturation phenology infested by the bean bug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Makoto Tokuda  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60469848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義人  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90222067)
鄭 紹輝  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイズ / ツルマメ / ホソヘリカメムシ / フェノロジー / 継代効果
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は様々な手段で植食者から身を守っており、中には世代を超えて発現する防御も知られている。カメムシ類の食害によるダイズの青立ち被害の研究過程で、加害された植物の次世代の開花・結実時期が早期化するという現象を発見した。この実験では蕾~花の時期にのみカメムシに加害させているため、エピジェネティックな変化が生じ、種子を介して次世代に影響したと考えられる。本研究では、このメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed phytohormones contained in the body of the soybean pest, the bean bug Riptortus pedestris, and examined effects of the bean bug feeding on the current and next generation of soybean and Glycine soja. In the cultivation experiment of G. soja, delayed fruiting time and increased percentage of sterile pods were observed as in soybean. In the next generation of G. soja, of which parental generation had experiment feeding damages by the bean bug, plants fruited significantly earlier and produced fewer but larger seeds than the control plants.Because earlier seed maturity results in asynchrony with occurrence of R. pedestris, the transgenerational changes in plant phenology are considered to be an adaptive transgenerational and chronological defense for the plant against feeding by the bean bug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カメムシによるマメ科植物の操作やそれに対する植物側の防御応答を明らかにした。今回確認された昆虫の加害を受けた植物の次世代における種子形成フェノロジーの変化は極めて稀な現象である。今後、青立ち現象の詳細なメカニズムや、次世代で見られた被食防御応答の詳細が明らかにできれば、ダイズにおける害虫被害の軽減や、マメ科作物における一斉登熟性の付与や種子品質の向上などに貢献できる可能性がある。