Development of small molecules to manipulate chloroplast degradation activity in crop plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80714956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草野 修平  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (80759291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉緑体 / 植物 / オートファジー / ケミカルバイオロジー / イネ
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光エネルギーを利用し、大気中の二酸化炭素から炭水化物を生産する「光合成反応」の効率は、作物の収量と品質を強く規定します。しかしながら、葉の光合成の最大活性が発揮されるのは葉が若い短い期間であり、実際に光合成を担っている細胞内小器官の「葉緑体」が分解されることで次第に減衰していきます。本研究では、この植物の老化現象を、特定の時期や部位を狙ってとめることができる薬剤を開発し、作物の光合成産物を増やす新しい技術の実現に挑みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis efficiency in plant leaves gradually declines as the leaves senesce. To develop the technology that retards the decline of photosynthesis capacity and increase net photosynthetic production, this study prompted to identify the small compounds that suppress the degradation of chloroplasts in leaves. Through the screening of the candidate compounds from chemical libraries and the evaluation of their inhibitory activities, the study isolated the compounds that suppress autophagy-dependent, partial degradation of chloroplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の葉の光合成活性は、作物の生産性に強く関わる重要な形質である。今回同定された小分子化合物群は、遺伝子組み換え技術を用いずとも、葉に散布するだけで光合成の減退を抑え、光合成産物の量を増加させる技術・薬剤開発の基礎となり得る成果であり、今後の学術研究や作物生産技術の新しい発展を可能にすることが期待される。また、本解析で同定した小分子化合物の情報をもとに、その生体内での結合ターゲットを同定する基礎研究が進んでいくことで、多くが未解明である葉緑体オートファジーの分子機構解明が進展することも期待できる。