Functional enhancement technology for a biological control agent using artificial symbiotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionIshihara Sangyo Kaisha,Ltd. (Central Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kotaro  石原産業株式会社 中央研究所, 生物科学研究室, グループリーダー (40344840)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物的防除 / 生物農薬 / 天敵農薬 / ミヤコカブリダニ / 共生微生物 / 16S rRNAメタゲノム解析 / 人工共生 / マイクロバイオータ / カブリダニ / 進化実験 / IPM
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は生物農薬の主要な有効成分である天敵カブリダニを人為的に操作して機能強化する試みのひとつである。昆虫、ダニ類体内の共生微生物は寄主の形質(性、殺虫剤抵抗性など)を変化させている。この現象を逆手に取って、有用形質を持たせた微生物を天敵に人為的に共生化させ、所期した形質を天敵に付与する新技術の確立をめざす。異なる有用形質を有する複数の微生物系統を構築・保管しておき、用途に合わせて共生化し、形質転換することを意図する。つまり、有用形質を持つ微生物をカートリッジ化してオーダーメイドで生物農薬を作ろうという試みである。他の天敵にも転用可能なコンセプトで、新しい分野・技術の創出になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct a system that allows microorganisms to coexist artificially with the phytoseiid mite. The results suggested that the microbiota of adult females and eggs are different. However, some microbial species were commonly found both in adult females and eggs. We constructed the observation method of phytoseiid mites that ingest fluorescence beads or Escherichia coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,今後普及が進むと考えられる生物農薬の性能を強化してより使いやすくする技術の基礎となるものである.得られた結果の一つであるミヤコカブリダニの微生物叢の親子間や個体群間比較データや微生物の取り込ませ方はその基盤となる情報や技術で,有用である.