The exploratory study of flow separation and biochemical conversion system of lignin in the water phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定准教授 (50553989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 耕児  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40530621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリグニン / リグノセルロース / 微粒子 / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオマス / グリーンケミストリー / フロー分離
Outline of Research at the Start
リグニンは疎水性芳香族高分子として知られる。長らく3次元網目構造で水不溶性の不定形ポリマーとして扱われ、限られた有機溶媒にしか溶解せず、その利活用の難しさが課題である。本研究では、リグニンを水中で均一分散体として展開し、生化学反応(酵素反応)によるリグニンの分解・修飾・重合反応を探索し、フロー法による分離および反応系を構築する。天然型高分子リグニンを基質として水系で行う生化学反応系の構築は、リグニンの根源的な性質の理解に結びつく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Achieving a circular chemical industry based on forest-derived plant biomass is essential for decarbonization and carbon neutrality. In this study, the principal investigator developed a new process to obtain high-quality lignin and discovered that this lignin can be dispersed as fine particles in water. The lignin particles were analyzed and evaluated, demonstrating that size separation is feasible using a microfluidic device for flow separation based on particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能なエネルギーと有機資源の循環利用社会の実現には、森林を基盤とした植物バイオマスによる循環型化学産業が不可欠である。植物細胞壁の主要成分であるリグニンは、地球上でセルロースに次ぐ豊富な有機資源だが、その分離と利用には技術的な障壁が高い。本研究では、温和な条件で低変性のリグニンを抽出し、リグニンの自己組織化を利用した微粒子形成と新規分離法により、高性能素材原料として再生する革新技術を提案する。