Isolation and characterization of a crustacean osmoregulatory hormone (COH) from Japanese mitten crab Eriocheir japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tsuyoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10361809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 卓  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20443393)
豊田 賢治  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 特任助教 (00757370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浸透圧調節ホルモン / 甲殻類 / モクズガニ / サイナス腺 / 浸透圧 / 眼柄
Outline of Research at the Start
モクズガニは降海産卵型の通し回遊を行うカニ類であり、高度な浸透圧調節能力を備えている。そのため、淡水モクズガニを海水に入れても死なないが、内分泌の中枢である眼柄を切除したモクズガニを海水に入れると死亡する。この結果は、モクズガニの眼柄内に高次で浸透圧を調節するホルモンが存在することを示している。本研究では、生物活性を指標にしてモクズガニの浸透圧調節ホルモンを探索し、ホルモンの構造を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese mitten crab Eriocheir japonica has high osmoregulatory ability due to their catadromous migration to estuary for spawning. In this study, a crustacean osmoregulatory hormone (COH) was purified from the sinus gland of E. japonica and its amino acid sequence was determined. Since the sequence showed homology to the known crustacean hyperglycemic hormones from crabs, we examined hyperglycemic activity of E. japonica COH. As a result, this molecule exhibited significant hyperglycemic activity. On the other hand, osmoregulatory activity of E. japonica COH could not be detected due to problems with bioassay used in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビやカニなどの甲殻類の浸透圧を上位で制御する浸透圧調節ホルモンが単離・精製された例ははない。そのため、本研究によるモクズガニの浸透圧調節ホルモン候補分子の同定は世界最初の報告例である。モクズガニは通し回遊を行うカニ類として有名であるが、甲殻類の回遊を研究した例は皆無であり、降海や遡河の行動を促すホルモンは不明である。そのため、本研究の成果は甲殻類の回遊制御機構に切り込む世界初の知見となる可能性がある。また、エビやカニなどの甲殻類は高級水産食品として盛んに養殖されていることから、浸透圧の変化によるストレス評価手法の確立にも繋がる成果といえる。