development of Masting Synchronization Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40192083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤木 大介  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (30435896)
伴 琢也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325046)
森山 裕充  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20392673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豊凶同期 / 時空間カオス / 拡散結合 / 隔年結果 / ピスタチオ / コナラ / ウンシュウミカン / 接ぎ木 / ブナ / 豊凶指数 / カオス振動子 / 集団力学 / 非線形動力学 / 共通ノイズ同期 / マスティング / 豊凶 / 位相同期 / カオス / 菌根ネットワーク / 結合写像格子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては,多年生樹種に統一的に適用可能な豊凶同期理論と解析手法を確立する.カオス同期理論・位相解析法に基づき,豊凶現象解明における振幅同期から位相同期への方法論的パラダイム転換を行い,果樹栽培や森林管理に必要な“樹木個体群の豊凶同期”をより詳細に解析可能とする.また,生理結合によって構成される融合体の数理モデルは,豊凶現象で実際に観測される強い距離相関を再現可能とする.接木の方法,部位によって交換される物質が異なることによって個体間で同相同期と逆相同期の双方が可能な定式化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three types of synchronisation mechanisms are known for tree populations (masting/alternate bearing): indirect coupling by pollen, common noise and direct coupling by physiological fusion. In this study, a unified cooperative model is developed and validated using yield data from Pistachio, Quercus serrata, Beech, Quercus and Citrus Mandarin. In addition, a phase analysis method is proposed, which is effective for the quantitative analysis of masting/alterane bearing data and the estimation of parameters of the developped models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木堅果および果樹における豊凶同期現象のメカニズム解明は、森林管理、野生動物管理、果樹栽培の効率化などの官憲から重要である。豊凶同期の要因として、花粉結合、微気象による共通ノイズ、植物体同士の何らかの生理融合、およびそれらの組み合わせと考えられる。これらを統一的に記述する数理モデルと実データの空間位相同期解析手法によって、豊凶変動の時空間同期メカニズム解明に有効である点で学術的意義が高い。また、決定論的非線形予測手法による翌年の収量予測、また、同期強度の広域分布の推定など社会的課題解決に有用や手法であり社会的意義も高い。