Development of disease fungi risk detection system for Horticultural Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takayama Kotaro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40380266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八丈野 孝  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10404063)
藤内 直道  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90791210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像計測 / 画像解析 / ディープラーニング / 環境工学 / 施設園芸 / 病害リスク検知 / 植物診断 / うどんこ病 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
キュウリうどんこ病菌は,植物体表面に胞子が着床して菌糸を延ばして展開し,新たに形成された胞子が飛散して周囲にまん延する。このサイ クルは1週間程度であると考えられるため,遅くともこの間に「発生の予兆」を正確に捉えて重点的な防除を行う必要がある。本研究では,気流にのって温室内を浮遊する胞子を空気清浄器の様な装置で捕集し,その顕微画像をデジタルマイクロスコープで取得し,先端的ディープラーニング(AI)技術を適用してうどんこ病菌か否かの判別を行い,On siteかつReal timeのカビリスク把握を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In horticultural production such as greenhouses, dealing with disease-causing molds that occur in conjunction with air temperature and humidity control is challenging. In this study, we developed a system to detect mold outbreaks early by analyzing microscopic images of mold spores collected by a trap tool on-site using AI technology (deep learning). Photosynthetic measurements, plant growth imaging, and weekly growth monitoring were conducted at a tomato production facility in Seiyo City, Ehime Prefecture, to determine a floating spore trap installation schedule that matches the timing of increased disease risk. On the other hand, we developed a collection method for efficient collection of suspended spores and succeeded in automatic detection of microcells by object detection on the acquired microscopic images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の農業生産現場でのカビ検知は、植物上に繁殖したカビを目視で発見する方法が一般的であった。目視で確認できない場合には、リスクが考えられる葉の表面の付着物を綿棒で採取し、寒天培地で培養して形成されたコロニー数をカウントすることで、見えないカビリスクを評価していた。しかし、これらの方法はいずれも農業生産現場で求められるオンサイトかつリアルタイムのカビリスク把握技術としては不適切であった。本研究で開発したシステムを基盤としたカビリスク自動判定を用いることで、早期に防除が可能となり、被害と農薬使用量の最小化が実現できる。