Economic and epidemiological approach to treatment and prevention to solve the problem of Antimicrobial Resistance in farmed aquatic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
SAJIKI Takahiro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(長崎), 主幹研究員 (10453250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 耕野 拓一  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20281876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエビ養殖 / Item Count Technique / Best-Worst Scaling / 台湾 / スリランカ / 薬剤耐性 / 経済疫学 / 養殖水産動物
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、人や動物に抗菌性物質が効かなくなる、薬剤耐性感染症が世界的に拡大している。薬剤耐性菌が、養殖水産動物を介して人に伝播する可能性も懸念されている。日本では2016年に薬剤耐性対策アクションプランを策定し、国内対策の更なる推進とアジアにおける主導的役割の発揮を掲げている。そこで本研究では、経済疫学からのアプローチにより、薬剤耐性問題の要因として考えられる、養殖水産動物の病気への抗菌性物質(治療)とワクチン(予防)に対する、養殖業者の知識不足と故意による不適正使用の存在を定量的に究明し、より望ましい衛生施策を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we estimated the possibility of inappropriate use of antimicrobial agents through the Item count technique analysis based on a questionnaire survey for shrimp farmers. In Sri Lanka, the possibility of inappropriate use of antimicrobial agents due to lack of knowledge and deliberate use was estimated. In Taiwan, it was estimated that there was a possibility of deliberate inappropriate use of antimicrobial agents.
Second, with a focus on scientific shrimp farming management in Taiwan, we analyzed the effects that shrimp farmers expect from appropriate shrimp farming management using a questionnaire using the Best-worst scaling method. As a result of the analysis, shrimp farmers expected the effects of creating a good aquaculture environment that takes into account the health of the shrimp and the health of the shrimp, rather than the economic factors of increasing income and reducing costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビ養殖における疾病の蔓延、人や動物に抗菌剤が効かなくなる薬剤耐性等が社会問題となっている。しかし、養殖業者は医薬品の不適切な使用を表明しにくく、エビ養殖の実態が見えにくい。従って、本研究でエビ養殖業者の抗菌剤への不適正使用の存在を推察したことに社会的意義がある。
また、医薬品の使用を含め適切なエビの養殖管理に対して、養殖業者が期待する効果が不透明である。本研究で養殖業者が期待する効果を明らかにしたことで、適切なエビの養殖管理を遵守させるために、養殖業者に広く認知・アピールできる材料が提示できた。適切な養殖管理による養殖エビの安全・安心の確保に寄与する研究として社会的意義がある。