Development of next-generation vaccine strains against neosporosis and their application for vector based on protozoan parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yoshifumi  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90431395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 謙一  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (10761702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原虫 / ネオスポラ / ワクチン / ベクター / ガン / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では家畜の流産の原因原虫であるネオスポラに対するワクチン開発のために、我々が確立した遺伝子編集技術を基盤として、原虫独自の代謝経路と感染伝搬能力を欠損させた次世代のワクチン株を作出する。また細胞内寄生原虫は強力な自然免疫を誘導することが可能であり、その潜在的な免疫活性化能に着目すればネオスポラのワクチン株をベクターとして応用することが可能である。従って、異種抗原遺伝子(トキソプラズマ、マラリア原虫、癌細胞)を導入したベクターワクチン株を作製し、獣医寄生虫学研究から難治性疾患の制圧戦略に向けた新たな医薬バイオテクノロジー分野の創出を目指す挑戦的な研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the progress in immunology has led to the development of various vaccines against viruses and bacteria, the development of vaccines against protozoan diseases has been extremely difficult. Recent advances in gene editing technology have facilitated the introduction and disruption of genes in various organisms, and in the field of parasite research, it has become possible to reduce the virulence of the parasites by gene disruption. In this study, based on our gene editing technology, we generated a next-generation Neospora vaccine strain that lacks the ability to transmit infection, and confirmed its protective effect against infection with Neospora and its therapeutic effect against cancer. It is expected that the attenuated strain will be used to control intractable parasitic diseases and to develop a cancer vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々なサブユニットワクチン開発が行われ、ウイルスベクターを中心にヒトでの臨床開発が進められている。しかしながら、ウイルスベクターの安全性が懸念されている。一方、ネオスポラはヒトでの免疫誘導能は保持するが病原性・感染性は極めて低く、細胞ゲノムへの組込みリスクや体外排出は認められない。従って、ネオスポラのベクター化の試みが癌などの難治性疾患の制圧戦略に向けた新たな研究分野の創出へ寄与する可能性が期待される。