Study of nuclear-cytoplasmic incompatibility for the interspecies cloning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Wataru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 晃司  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50636800)
山内 啓太郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70272440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発生工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、卵母細胞を十分に入手できない動物について体細胞核移植で個体化を可能とする新たなスキームの確立に向けて、異種間の体細胞核移植における不和合性の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。マウス-ラットの卵母細胞-体細胞核を利用した体細胞核移植胚を作製し、異種間で惹起される分子機構の解明を行うとともに、遺伝子操作による不和合成の解消に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interspecies nuclear transfer is expected to be usable for the production of embryos using somatic cells of animal species that cannot supply oocytes. This study examined the conditions for the production and analysis of somatic cell nuclear transfer systems between mice and rats, which are close in developmental engineering. The establishment system of iPS cells to be used as donor cells was examined, and we could develop a method to be used in a wide range of animal species, including not only mice and rats but also horses, zebras, and minks. Although we established a nuclear transfer using rat eggs as the recipient, no individuals were produced from rat-rat reconstructed embryos. On the other hand, we found an interspecies nuclear transfer embryo creation system using a mouse as the recipient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、マウスおよびラットを利用した異種間核移植胚の作製系の基礎条件の確立に成功し、遺伝学的な解析が可能となった。現在解析中の知見もあわせて、将来的に異種の体細胞核を利用した核移植胚の産生へ有用な知見を提供できると期待される。また、派生技術として効率的なiPS細胞の樹立系を構築し、これまでに報告のない動物種のiPS様細胞の樹立に成功した。同様に、簡便なトランスジェニック動物の作製方法も確立できた。これらの技術は、異種間核移植胚研究のみならず、発生工学の幅広い分野へ貢献すると期待される。