How do cetaceans dive for a long time? Approach from cardiac function evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kentaro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80374627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 かがり  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (60526888)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心電図 / 鯨類 / 潜水
Outline of Research at the Start
鯨類の潜水能力は哺乳類の中で最大である。潜水中には、心拍数を低下させるなど、何らかの循環器系の調節を行う事で、このような長期間の潜水を可能にしていると考えられている。これまでは水中で遊泳する鯨類の心機能を経時的に計測することが出来なかったため、その生理機能は謎に包まれていた。本研究では潜水を行う鯨類から長期間にわたって心電図計測を行い、鯨類の潜水能力を循環器系制御の側面から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it has been difficult to directly observe cetaceans living in the water, the behavior and physiological functions are not fully understood. We conducted a study aimed at clarifying the functions related to the excellent diving ability of cetaceans by the approach of cardiac function evaluation. By attaching an accelerometer and an electrocardiogram recorder to Risso's dolphin, activity and heart rate were measured. From the obtained data, we found diel patterns of activity and heart rate fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鯨類が卓越した潜水能力を持つことは昔から知られていたものの、自由に行動する個体から生理機能に関する知見を得ることが困難であったため、その能力は謎に包まれていた。そこで我々は遊泳時の鯨類から心拍数を計測する新たな計測手法を開発した。本研究では遊泳する鯨類から活動度と心電図を計測し、活動量と心拍数が一日の中で変動することを見出した。本研究で得られた成果は、鯨類の卓越した潜水能力を解明するうえで重要な知見になると期待される。