Expression of phenotype in the offspring controlled by parental mating preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sasanami Tomohiro  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80322139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウズラ / 精子 / 受精 / 精子鞭毛長 / 配偶者選択 / 受精能力 / 鞭毛 / 性選択 / 精子競争 / 精子選択 / 貯精
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖活動は次世代に自身の子孫を残す為に必須であり、生物にとっての最重要課題である。加えて、優秀な形質を有した子孫を残す為には、優秀なパートナーを選ぶことが重要である。雄の個体の男性ホルモン濃度は、その雄個体の質を反映するという仮説が種々の動物で提唱されている。しかし、雌に好まれる雄の実際の受精能力や、その子孫の形質の調査はほとんど行われていない。本研究では、雌に好まれる雄と好まれない雄の受精能力およびその子孫の形質を調べ、生物の進化と生殖システムとの関連を明らかにするとともに、得られた知見を優秀な家禽・家畜の生産へとフィードバックが可能な、きわめて挑戦的で萌芽性の高い研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproduction is essential for the generation of offspring in the next generation. In this study, I investigated the actual fertilization ability of males preferred by females and the traits of their offspring. Comparing the fertilization ability of males preferred by females and males not preferred by females, it was found that males with longer sperm flagellum length had an advantage in fertilization, regardless of the testosterone concentration in their blood. In addition, F2 generation was produced from the quail line that produced sperm with long flagella and another quail line that produced sperm with short flagella, and both were examined for flagellar length and QTLseq analysis of genomic DNA was performed. The results showed that sperm flagellar length is inherited from one generation to the next and is not affected by environmental factors. In other words, the fertilization ability of males preferred by females was not necessarily high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雄の個体の血中男性ホルモン濃度は、その雄個体の質を反映するという仮説が種々の動物で提唱されてきた。しかし、雌に好まれる雄の実際の受精能力や、その子孫の形質の調査はほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究結果は、この仮説は個体の繁殖能力に対しては正しいと言えるが、次世代の形質に関しては必ずしも正しくないことを示唆するものである。このことは、優秀な家畜・家禽を作出するために重要な雄の形質を調べる上で、精子の運動性や受精能力以外にも注目しなければならないことを意味する。