Investigation of physiological function of PLA2R receptor in birds and mammals: Study on prolonged antibody concentration in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Murai  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10313975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords畜産学 / 栄養生理学 / ニワトリ / ヒト / 抗体 / 受容体 / 生理学 / 免疫学 / 鳥類
Outline of Research at the Start
ホスホリパーゼA2受容体(PLA2R)血中のホスホリパーゼA2酵素を速やかに除去するための受容体として哺乳類で最初に発見されました。我々は、鳥類ではPLA2Rのはたらきを抑制すると血液中の抗体濃度が著しく低下することを発見しました。よって、鳥類のPLA2Rと哺乳類のPLA2Rは全く異なる機能を持つことが推測されました。本研究では、鳥類のPLA2Rが血液を循環する抗体の寿命を延ばすはたらきを持つとの仮説を立て、これを証明します。また、哺乳類のPLA2Rが鳥類と同様の機能を持つのかについても調査します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological functions of the phospholipase A2 receptor (PLA2R) differ between birds and mammals. Avian PLA2R functions as an antibody receptor, but it is unknown whether mammalian PLA2R functions as an antibody receptor or not. In this study, we investigated a potential of chicken antibody (IgY) transport by chicken PLA2R, and further investigated whether human PLA2R functions as an antibody receptor. We established a cell culture system in which chicken PLA2R was expressed, and demonstrated that chicken PLA2R is an antibody receptor and that chicken PLA2R promotes intracellular transport (transcytosis) of IgY, suggesting that PLA2R is involved in prolongation of blood IgY concentration. On the other hand, it was found that human PLA2R does not function as an antibody receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類と哺乳類のPLA2Rが全く異なる機能を持つことが判明した。鳥類のPLA2Rは主たる免疫グロブリンであるIgYを分解することなく細胞内を輸送する能力を持つことが判明し、PLA2Rが抗体寿命を延長させる本体であることを確信した。今後、免疫機能が増強された感染症に罹患しづらいニワトリ、抗体を大量に含む機能性卵の作出に応用が可能な成果である。
ヒトPLA2Rの生物学的存在意義は依然として不明である。しかし、ヒトPLA2Rが抗体受容体としての機能を持たないことが明確となったため、抗体受容体としての機能が腎疾患であるネフローゼ症候群の原因因子ではないことが判明した点は意義深い。