Development of technique to decrease voluntary waiting period of cattle using ozone gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Koji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 教授 (50355070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 秀一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50455317)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオゾン / 分娩間隔 / 子宮回復 / オゾンゲル / 子宮内膜 / 子宮修復 / 空胎期間短縮 / ウシ / 空胎期間 / 子宮 / 修復
Outline of Research at the Start
分娩によって子宮は大きな物理的損傷を受けるとともに感染・炎症を生じる。空胎日数は子宮内膜の修復と感染治癒に要する時間であり、この延長はウシ生産性低下の一因である。オゾンは強い酸化力と殺菌性を有し薬剤耐性菌の出現もなく、残留性はないが、持続力がなく使用に限界がある。このオゾンをオイルやグリセリン等に溶存させることによって分解を抑制・徐放させる製剤が開発されており(オゾンゲル)、この使用により患部の殺菌だけでなく、創傷早期治癒効果が認められてる。本研究ではこれを用いて、分娩後の子宮内膜感染防止と物理的損傷からの回復を達成することにより、空胎日数短縮を図りウシの妊孕性を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the voluntary waiting period (the number of days between parturition) in cows has increased by about one month. and no solutions against this issue has not been established, although it would greatly contribute to increased productivity. The uterus is subject to severe physical damage and infection, resulting in inflammation due to detachment of the placenta delivery. For prompt recovery from these injuries, the aims of this study was to investigated the in vitro and in vivo anti-inflammatory effects of ozone gel, which can maintain activity of ozone. In experiments using endometrial stromal cells, the addition of ozone gel to the cell culture medium did not affect IL6 gene expression. Furthermore, intrauterine administration of the gel into the uterus of postpartum cows did not affect the level of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛の妊孕性の低下は畜産農家の経営に打撃を与える喫緊に解決すべき問題である。妊孕性低下の一因として空胎期間の増加がある。分娩後ウシの子宮は物理的損傷および感染による炎症にさらされる。これらを防止し速やかな子宮回復が早期の妊孕性回復につながる。本研究では殺菌作用を有するオゾンゲルの子宮早期回復に対する効果を検討した。ウシ子宮内膜細胞を用いたin vitroの実験において炎症性サイトカインIL6の遺伝子発現にオゾンゲルは影響を与えず、ウシ子宮内投与実験においても炎症指標の改善が見られなかった。しかし、他の動物種の細胞において効果が認められていることから、濃度や投与法を見直し再検討する必要がある。