Project/Area Number |
20K21391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugase Kenji 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00300822)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タンパク質-薬剤相互作用 / 難水溶性薬剤 / 解離定数 / in-cell NMR / 19F-NMR / 化学交換 / タンパク質‐薬剤相互作用 / 細胞内環境 / NMR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質と薬剤の解離定数は、基礎研究や創薬における非常に基本的なパラメータであるが、細胞内の解離定数が決定された例はない。蛍光標識タンパク質の蛍光からタンパク質-タンパク質相互作用の解離定数を算出した報告があるが、薬剤では蛍光標識により性質が大きく変わりうる。加えて、一般に水への溶解度が低いため遊離薬剤の濃度を定量するのが難しい。そこで本研究では、19F標識したタンパク質と薬剤を調製し、in-cell NMR法、NMR緩和法、定量NMR法を組み合わせた方法論により、細胞内のタンパク質と薬剤の結合速度と解離速度を求め、そこから解離定数を算出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
No dissociation constants have been determined for proteins and drugs in cells. In this study, 19F-labeled FKBP12 and 19F-labeled pimecrolimus will be prepared and studied with the aim of estimating their intracellular dissociation constants using a combination of in-cell NMR, NMR relaxation, and quantitative NMR methodologies. As a result, we first established a methodology using NMR relaxation and quantitative NMR, and we were able to determine dissociation constants in buffer and in crowded environments. We also succeeded in preparing 19F-labeled FKBP12 and 19F-labeled pimecrolimus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、バッファー中と夾雑環境中における解離定数を決定し、さらに19F標識FKBP12と19F標識ピメクロリムスの調製に成功した。細胞内のタンパク質と薬剤の解離定数を決定することは、夾雑環境の基礎研究としての意義だけでなく創薬にも直結する。薬剤は一般に疎水性が高く、標的タンパク質以外の生体内分子と非特異的に吸着しうる。そのためバッファー中の解離定数だけでは、本来、不十分なはずである。ニーズは高いが技術的な困難さが理由で、未だ細胞内における解離定数が決定されていない。そのため、本研究の成果は(in-cell NMR測定は現在実施中)は基礎科学と創薬を進展させることにつながると考えられる。