Challenges to the structural change analysis of G Protein-Coupled Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Tatsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90391979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPCR / XFEL / 受容体 / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
X線自由電子レーザーを利用した時分割測定は、タンパク質の触媒反応や構造変化などの様子を連続的なスナップショットとして解析できる新しい手法として期待されている。この手法は、光の照射で構造変化を開始する光感受性のタンパク質に対しては適用しやすいが、光非感受性のタンパク質に対しては適用が難しい。本研究計画は、光非感受性のタンパク質であるGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)について、X線自由電子レーザーを利用した時分割測定に挑戦するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray free electron laser can be used for the time-resolved serial femtosecond crystallography to observe conformational changes of proteins at high resolution. In this study, we challenged to obtain crystals in the apo state for the time-resolved serial femtosecond crystallography of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) that undergo conformational changes to active or inactive form upon ligand binding. The crystals of GPCRs in the apo state are essential to observe the dynamic conformational changes by the ligand binding. In this study, the crystals of the apo state of the dopamine D2 receptor was successfully obtained that diffracted to 2.8 angstrom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の多くは、動作することで機能を果たしていため、生命現象を理解するには、タンパク質の動きの過程を解明することが必須である。X線自由電子レーザー(XFEL)は、X線とレーザーの性質を併せ持つ新しいX線で、XFELを利用した時分割測定によりタンパク質の構造変化を高分解能で観測することが可能となった。本研究ではドパミンD2受容体について、時分割測定に必須であるアポ状態の構造解析に成功した。分解能の改善により時分割測定にが可能となれば、ドパミンD2受容体の機能上、創薬上の重要な知見が取得できると期待される。