Establishment of a method for identification of ubiquitin ligase substrates in eukaryotic cells by application of bacterial ubiquitin-like modifier Pup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nishitoh Hideki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00332627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体不良タンパク質(ERAD基質)は、直鎖化され細胞質に排出された瞬間にUb化される。しかし、哺乳類細胞には少なくともERADユビキチンリガーゼ(E3)として13種類の細胞質局在型が知られており、分解が運命づけられた基質のUb化のためにこれほど多くのE3が進化的に保存されている理由は現時点で不明である。代償性が考えられるが、個体レベルでは、HRD1を含むいくつかのノックアウトマウスは致死性で、ERAD-E3間には基質特異性があると予想される。申請者は、必要性に基づく解析ではなく、細胞内でE3によって実際にUb化されるタンパク質を直接検出する技法が必要であるとの着想に至った。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the proteolytic system is an important research issue, as failure of the proteolytic system leads to the accumulation of defective proteins and the development of conformational diseases such as neurodegenerative disorders. The principal investigator has promoted research on proteolysis, which is necessary for quality control of the endoplasmic reticulum. In proteolysis, "Is there specificity in the ubiquitination of defective proteins to be degraded?" If so, what is the law of specificity? If so, what is the law of specificity?" We have developed a novel method to identify ubiquitination substrates to solve these questions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の確立によって、小胞体におけるタンパク質分解に関与するユビキチンリガーゼの基質を同定することに成功した。本手法の獲得は、理論上全てのE3に応用可能である。今後は、真核細胞での網羅的解析により、タンパク質分解だけでなく新規シグナル伝達経路の発見にも繋がると期待される。