Creation of a novel ultra-sensitive method for protein NMR signal assignments by genetic code modificationwith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Toshiyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40416657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体高分子 / NMR / タンパク質 / 安定同位体 / 微量解析 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / タンパク質NMR / 安定同位体標識 / 超高感度
Outline of Research at the Start
現在最も感度良くタンパク質NMRが測定できる疎水性アミノ酸のメチル基に注目し、そのメチル基の13C NMRシグナルを超高感度で簡便に帰属する方法を創製する。タンパク質のメチル基のNMRシグナルは1 μM のタンパク質濃度で観測可能であるが、そのシグナルの帰属を行うためには、高濃度の試料と長時間の3次元NMR測定が必要であり、さらにメチオニンのメチル基には適用困難である。そこで、4種類の疎水性アミノ酸のメチル基のNMRシグナルの帰属を1 μM で行える技術を新規に開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make it possible to analyze high molecular weight protein NMR signals using smaller amounts of sample, we focused on the methyl group, which provides the most sensitive NMR signals, and conducted research to create a simple method to assign the NMR signals. We developed a method for site-directed stable isotope labeling of methyl group signals of methionine, isoleucine, leucine, and valine residues by using different codons and modifying the genetic code, and obtained results as expected for methionine and isoleucine residues. The experiments for leucine and valine residues are now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、より分子量の大きなタンパク質をより低い濃度で迅速にNMR解析することができるようになれば、これまでの100倍以上の種類のタンパク質を解析することができるようになり、質量分析計のようにありとあらゆるタンパク質を研究対象とするようになることも夢ではない。そうなれば、タンパク質NMRの分野の飛躍的な展開が期待できる。その学術体系への影響は計りしれない。