A strategy to elucidate unknown functions of plant secreted peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (40467692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分泌ペプチド / 変異体 / 環境応答 / シグナルセンター
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物の発生や環境応答などに関わる内在性の新シグナル分子が1つ発見され、その機能に迫る最初のきっかけさえ報告されると、それを皮切りにその関連事象の解明が世界中で始まる。新重要シグナルの発見は、往々にしてそれ以前までの制御モデルの改訂や大きな見直しにつながることから、その分野の発展の大きな節目となるなど、新シグナル分子の機能の発見1つ1つが新しい研究展開・研究転換の萌芽的起点となる。しかし、その最初のきっかけの発見が最も難しい壁である。そこで本研究では、独自に整備する変異体ライブラリーを活用することで、機能未知の植物のペプチド性の分泌シグナル群の機能解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify secreted peptides with novel functions in plants and determine their functions and expression patterns. We also studied the dependence of their actions on environmental changes. We selected approximately 80 peptide genes presumed to show cell type-specific expression patterns using various databases and developed a collection of their mutants. We generated high-order-multiple mutants when redundant genes seemed present in the genome. These mutants were grown under several conditions and screened for their phenotypes. We also analyzed the expression patterns of the selected factors that exhibited interesting phenotypes. As a result, we identified several secreted peptides that do not show apparent mutant phenotypes under normal conditions but exhibit interesting phenotypes only when the mutants are exposed to stresses related to their expression control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多細胞生物の発生や環境応答などに関わる内在性の新重要シグナルの発見は、それ以前までの制御モデルの改訂や大きな見直しにつながることから、その分野の発展の大きな節目となることが多く、新シグナル分子の機能の発見1つ1つが新しい研究展開・研究転換の萌芽的起点となる。とりわけ、環境応答に関わるシグナル経路は、気候変動などにより変動する環境下でも生存できる植物種や農作品種の創出にも貢献できる可能性もあり、今後の活用が期待される。