Functional relationship between microtubule nucleation and severing in plant cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masayoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (40553409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小管 / γチューブリン複合体 / カタニン / 細胞分裂 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の研究からγチューブリン複合体とカタニンがそれぞれ細胞分裂にも重要であり、細胞分裂中の各微小管構造体に局在することが報告されている。局在は確認され重要性は理解できるものの、紡錘体や隔膜形成体の形成過程や各構造体への移り変わりに微小管形成と微小管切断がどのように関わっているかは研究されていない。研究が困難な理由は、それぞれの構造体や移り変わりでのみタンパク質を不活化できないからである。そこで本研究では、γチューブリン複合体とカタニンの時間的空間的な機能を理解することを目的とし、ライブイメージング中のタンパク質機能阻害技術の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of cell division, primarily regulated by microtubules, is crucial for the plant growth and development. The mechanism underlying the assembly and disassembly of microtubule structures in plant cells remains unknown. In this research, we attempted to establish a technique to impede protein function during live cell imaging. Through the utilization of the lt-degron system, which facilitates protein degradation at low temperatures, we successfully diminished microtubule nucleating factors. This innovative integration of technology with live cell imaging provides a promising tool for analyzing the spatiotemporal function of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能欠損株が致死であったり、複数の工程で利用されているタンパク質の時期特異的な機能を解析することは、従来の遺伝学的手法では困難であった。今回、我々は誘導的なタンパク質分解システムを利用することでライブセルイメージング中に狙った時間と場所でタンパク質を不活化させる技術確立を目指した。低温でタンパク質分解が誘導されるlt-degronを利用することで、比較的植物体に影響が少ない状態でタンパク質分解が誘導できる。