Roles of a transcriptional coactivator in the assembly of germ granules: a possible link between germ granule phase separation and mitochondrial homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA AKIRA  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (90323245)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 生殖細胞 / 生殖顆粒 / 転写コアクチベータ- / 転写コアクチベーター
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖細胞は多細胞生物に必須の細胞系列であり、遺伝情報を次世代に伝える。動物の生殖細胞を特徴づけるオルガネラとして、生殖顆粒がある。生殖顆粒は、生殖細胞発生に関わるmRNAやタンパク質が集積して液-液相分離することで形成されるが、生殖顆粒の動態制御については不明な点が多い。本研究では、生殖顆粒の動態制御にミトコンドリアが関わっている可能性を検討し、新たなコンセプトを提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells are the only cell type that transmits genetic information to the next generation. Germ cells contain a specialized organelle called germ granules, which play important roles in germ cell formation and maintenance. We have conducted a genetic screening to identify new maternal factors involved in germ cell formation, and recovered Spargel (srl), of which knockdown in oogenesis causes germ cell-less defects in the embryo. To examine how Srl is involved in germ cell development, we generated srl-null mutants. We found that Srl is a new maternal factor that plays an important role in the assembly of germ granules. The mammalian srl homolog is PGC-1, which is known to be involved in mitochondrial homeostasis. Thus far, we fail to obtain firm evidence whether or not Srl also plays a role in mitochondria homeostasis in the Drosophila ovary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖細胞は、卵子や精子といった配偶子を産生する細胞種であり、有性生殖を通して遺伝情報を次世代に伝える役割を持つ。生殖細胞に生じた遺伝的変化のみが次世代に伝わることから、生殖細胞は生物種の連続性や進化に深く関わる重要な細胞種である。本研究では、ショウジョウバエをモデル動物として、生殖細胞形成に関わる新規因子の機能について解析を進めた。その結果、生殖細胞を特徴づけるオルガネラである生殖顆粒の動態を制御する転写制御因子Srlを同定することができた。Srlの哺乳類ホモログはミトコンドリアの機能を制御する遺伝子の発現に関わることから、生殖細胞形成とミトコンドリア動態とが関連している可能性が考えられる。