Project/Area Number |
20K21437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2021-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Fuminori 東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (00462698)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 環境応答 / ストレス / ペプチド / 長距離シグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、浸透圧ストレス依存的に細胞外に放出される分泌ペプチド群を組織別に網羅的に同定し、それら分子群が関わる制御機能を解析することで、植物個体全体での時空間的な分子ネットワークの基盤を、詳細に明らかにする。さらに申請者が報告したCLEペプチドシグナルを基軸として、浸透圧ストレス応答におけるペプチド群による長距離シグナルを介したストレス情報の共有メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we comprehensively identified the secreted peptides that are released extracellularly in an osmotic stress-dependent manner, and elucidated the connected mechanism of stress information via the peptides in response to osmotic stress. As a result, we identified the proteins or peptides that are modified in a stress-dependent manner. We further narrowed down the candidate peptides by using the mutants of the candidate peptides and analyzed their functions in planta. The results revealed that one of the candidate peptides mutant exhibited a weak phenotype in osmotic stress response. These results indicate that we succeeded in identifying an important factor that regulates the connected mechanism of stress information under osmotic stress conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物は、動物と異なり神経を持たないにもかかわらず、様々な器官で環境情報を感受し、環境ストレスに適応していることから、外界の環境変化を素早く認知し、植物個体全体で情報を共有・統合して、ストレス耐性を獲得するための器官間コミュニケーションシグナルが存在することが考えられる。本研究では、ストレス依存的に細胞外に放出される複数のペプチド分子群を同定し、植物体におけるその機能を明らかにした。これらの知見を活用することで、様々に変化する環境ストレスに対して、詳細に応答可能なストレス耐性作物の開発の一助を担う研究となった。