Functional analysis of novel genes regulating sleep discovered through behavior screen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Toda Hirofumi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (80862010)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 遺伝学 / ショウジョウバエ / 行動学 / スクリーニング / 遺伝子 / 行動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者はショウジョウバエを用い、ゲノム規模での過剰発現睡眠行動スクリーニングをおこなったところ、睡眠を制御する新規の遺伝子を6つ同定することができた。そのうちの5つは睡眠を抑制する働きが認められた。これら5つの遺伝子が、どのように睡眠を調節しているのか全く理解がされていない。そこで、本研究では、5つの遺伝子に着目し、それぞれの遺伝子がどのように睡眠を調整しているのかを明らかにする。個々の遺伝子を解析することで、今まで明らかにされてこなかった睡眠の分子メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep is a biological phenomenon that is conserved in all animals with nerves system, but its function as well as its molecular mechanisms are poorly understood. In this study, we will focus on the genes identified through my original large-scale gain-of-function behavioral screening using Drosophila. I aim to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of sleep using Drosophila especially focusing on novel genes identified from it, Multiple RNAi lines expressing pan-neuronally showed that such gens play an important roles in sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の先進国の国民の多くが睡眠に悩んでいる実態があるが、その時代の要請に現代生物学は十分に答えているとは言えない。それは睡眠という高次現象がどのような神経・遺伝メカニズムで制御されているのか、という基本的な疑問にすら答えられていないということに端を発する。キイロショウジョウバエを用いた遺伝学的解析は基礎学問として重要な役割を果たすのみならず社旗にも大きなインパクトを与えるモデル生物である。本研究を通じて、睡眠の基本原理を解き明かす一助になると考えられる。