Sexual representation of social memory in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Teruhiro  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 准教授 (80625955)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会性記憶 / 海馬腹側CA1 / 性表象 / 神経生理学 / 海馬 / 神経生理
Outline of Research at the Start
相手個体の性の認識は、性行動などの社会性行動を出力する上で、重要な意味を持つ。これまでフェロモン受容など「性の認識」に主眼が置かれてきた一方、記憶した相手個体の性を認識する神経基盤は不明であった。本研究は、この未知な研究分野を開拓し、「どのように私たちが他者のことを思い出すのか?」という、社会性行動とその記憶の神経メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals that form a society remember other individuals of the same species in the group (i.e., social memory) and select appropriate social behaviors for each of them. We have explored the neural mechanisms by which male mice remember other male individuals and found that hippocampal ventral CA1 neurons in the hippocampus (vCA1) store social memory. Furthermore, neurophysiological analysis using Ca2+ imaging has shown that memory information about a specific individual is represented by a vCA1 neuronal ensemble. In this research project, we have clarified how these populations of vCA1 neurons represent specific property information, such as sexual information about the individuals they remember.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、まずオスがどのような神経回路を用いてメスについての記憶を保持するかを検証するため、超音波発声を基準にした行動アッセイ系を確立した。その結果、同性のオス個体に対する記憶と同様、メス個体の記憶もvCA1ニューロンが貯蔵していることが分かった。さらに、海馬ニューロンがオスとメスをどのように表象し分けているのかを検証するため、メスの記憶を保持するニューロンのみをChR2を用いて光遺伝学的に人為的な興奮誘導を行なったところ、テストマウスは強い選好性を示し、メス記憶ニューロンが正の情動情報を保持していることが明らかになった。