Development of a novel method for analyzing the distribution of endogenous proteins in mammalian brain tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchigashima Motokazu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (10614662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子標識 / ゲノム編集 / 化学タグ / 免疫組織化学 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 組織透明化 / 単一ニューロン / シナプス / 興奮性シナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 足場タンパク質 / 機械学習 / 化学プローブ / タンパク質 / 化学プローブタグ / 光学顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の細胞内における詳細な局在を知ることは細胞の生理機能を分子レベルで知る上で重要である。本研究は、ゲノム編集技術により化学プローブタグを融合させた内在タンパク質に高感度小分子リガンドを結合させ、光学および電子顕微鏡を用いてミクロからナノレベルのイメージングを行うことで、あらゆる内在タンパク質を高感度かつ高分解能で検出するための革新的プラットフォームを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localization of endogenous proteins is essential for understanding cellular functions. Although immunohistochemistry is a prevalent method to examine the anatomical information of proteins of interest (POIs), it sometimes fails the detection of POIs at dense structures due to an insufficient penetration of large antibodies against POIs. To overcome this issue, we developed a novel method to quantitatively detect endogenous POIs at single cell levels via small fluorescent ligand-mediated labeling of chemical tags which were fused to POIs by in vivo genome editing techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された技術は、これまで検出が困難であった内在タンパク質を他のタンパク質と同じ条件で検出することを十分可能にするため、シナプス構成タンパク質の新たな理解に寄与できる。また、従来のシナプスの機能の理解は、多数のシナプスの平均化されたデータに基づいてきたが、本技術を用いて実際の学習記憶に関わるシナプスを1シナプスレベルで解析できれば、学習記憶に伴ってどのシナプスで何が起きているのかをのシナプス構成タンパク質の視点から理解可能になると考えられる。