Heterosexual communication and microglial synaptic pruning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Junya  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70217040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords行動科学 / 恋愛 / ラット / ミクログリア / アドレナリン受容体 / 前頭葉 / シナプス / 社会行動 / 行動実験 / FACS / 前頭前皮質 / cFos / RNAseq / microglia / sexual communication / synaptic pruning / phagocytosis / prefrontal cortex
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、男女間の恋愛のモチベーションの脳科学的な背景を探るため、ラットを用いた行動実験を行い、オスに好かれないメスは、多動で社会性が低く、不安感が少ないこと、さらに、前頭葉ミクログリアの活性が低いことを見出してきた。本研究では、ミクログリアのシナプス貪食活性と神経細胞活動・行動との関連を明らかにし、ミクログリアに対する種々の薬理学的介入により、メスの恋愛行動を変化させることができることを示す。これによって、社会問題となっている結婚率の低下、晩婚化、人口減少などについて、何らかの提言ができるように研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently in many developed countries, love and marriage rates as well as birth rates are declining, and consequently the population has begun to decline. To explore the biological background for these trends, we developed a behavioral test to determine what kinds of female Wistar rats are preferred by males. Male Wistar rats preferred females with high anxiety and low motor activity. We examined the activity of microglia in the prefrontal cortex and found that less active females with higher microglial activity that phagocytosed more synapses, compared to active females with less anxious. Administration of clenbuterol, a β2 agonist that increases microglial activity, and propranolol, a β-blocker that suppresses microglial activity, caused the former to be preferred by males and the latter to be less preferred. These results suggest that male rats prefer inactive female rats and that this is due to enhanced synaptic phagocytosis by microglia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、先進国では世界的に出生率が減少している。特に、日本では出生率の低下の背景に恋愛率、結婚率の低下が指摘されている。今回の行動実験の結論は、不安感が強くおとなしいメスがオスに好かれるというものであった。特に、明暗箱試験で、巣に相当する暗室に長時間滞在するような行動をとるメスが好かれた。天敵が多数いる野生社会では、巣に長時間母親が滞在する方が子育てに有利であると考えられ、子孫を残す上で有利となるメスをオスが選ぶ傾向があるものと考えられた。人間社会において、女性の社会進出と出生率は反比例する傾向があるが、今回のラットによる実験結果を敷衍できるかどうかさらなる検討が必要である。