Why do immunity-related molecules exist in developing brains?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90280734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 大脳皮質 / 免疫系 / 発生 / 免疫グロブリン
Outline of Research at the Start
胎生期のマウスの正常な脳に、病原体の排除などに通常使われる免疫グロブリンが大量に存在し、さらにその受容体も発現していることを見出した。そこで本研究では、感染や炎症がない正常な脳の発生過程において、これら免疫系の分子群、特に多様性かつ特異性を特徴とする獲得免疫系の分子群が未知の新しい機能を有する可能性の検証に挑戦したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the embryonic period, there is a continuous supply of mother-derived immunoglobulins from the mother via the placenta. Until the blood-brain barrier is formed, it is assumed that these mother-derived immunoglobulins are transferred from the fetal body circulation further into the brain parenchyma, but the risk of reacting with brain antigens can also be assumed. In this study, we examined whether the mother-derived immunoglobulins penetrate into the brain parenchyma of the fetus, and found that they do indeed penetrate, that they are taken up by microglia and macrophages, and that some immunoglobulin genes are expressed in brain cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系と免疫系はともに多様性・特異性を最大の特徴としているが、免疫系のうち特に多様性・特異性に関わる獲得免疫系の分子群が脳の発生過程に何らかの役割を有しているのかについては、未だよくわかっていない。本研究では、獲得免疫系の分子群が発生期の脳の実質に侵入したり、脳細胞自身がその一部の遺伝子を発現していることを示し、脳発生において何らかの未知の機能を有している可能性を示唆した。