Drug discovery and structural analysis of the SS18-SSX reciprocal translocation fusion gene translation product that causes synovial sarcoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kenji  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (20342751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 聡  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科部長 (00588379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / SBDD / 天然変性タンパク質 / 染色体転座 / SS18-SSX / ヌクレオソーム / 構造解析 / 創薬 / 軟部腫瘍 / 構造生物学 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
滑膜肉腫(SS)は,治療終了後も長期にわたって局所再発・遠隔転移の検査が必要な予後の悪い悪性軟部肉腫である.SSは染色体相互転座の結果生じる融合遺伝子の翻訳産物SS18-SSXが原因で発症することが強く示唆されており,その機能および原子構造解明を行うことは,創薬の基盤となる重要な知見を手に入れることになる.また,融合遺伝子だけでなく,それを構成する遺伝子の野生型の解析は,サブタイプ(SS18-SSX1とSS18-SSX2)別の発症機構解明につながる.これらを踏まえて,SS18-SSX融合タンパク質およびそれらを構成している野生型のSS18,SSX1,SSX2の構造および機能解析を行う
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results were much greater than expected in the research plan. Expression and purification protocols were successfully established for full-length SS18-SSX1 and various fragments of SSX1 and 2. Since the majority of the proteins were found to be intrinsically disordered protein by CD measurements and other methods, we used cryo-EM single-particle analysis, solution NMR, and high-speed AFM for structural analysis instead of X-ray crystallography, and also made full use of other biochemical experiments, such as EMSA. As a result, we succeeded in elucidating its structure as a complex between the C-terminal region of SSX1 and nucleosomes (in preparation for submission for scientific publication). Furthermore, with the support of the AMED project, we were able to conduct in silico compound screening and complete this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
滑膜肉腫はいわゆる希少がんである。がんといえば、上皮細胞由来の癌腫、造血器悪性腫瘍が取り上げられることが多く、日本における悪性腫瘍全体の1%ともいわれる肉腫の研究を念頭においた文章をみかけることは少ない。このような疾患こそアカデミアで行うべきである。今回、希少がんというだけでなく、天然変性タンパク質というSBDDとしてのアプローチの難しい原因タンパク質に対して、その端緒につくことに成功したことは非常に大きい。萌芽としての意義を100%果たし、この薬開発の可能性を見いだせた成果は大きい