Molecular probe for high-performance cryo-EM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Motomu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20243264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体修飾 / トリプトファン / 金ナノ粒子 / クライオ電顕 / タンパク質 / 化学修飾 / クライオEM / 生体共役反応
Outline of Research at the Start
「見えないものを見えるようにする」分析技術の進歩は、広く科学の変革を引き起こす。特定の生体分子の三次元的位置と量を、細胞内小器官や細胞において分解能高く定量的に観測する分析技術は、対象となる生体分子の機能解明や制御をおこなうための極めて重要な情報を与える。本研究では、クライオ電子顕微鏡(EM)観測において高精度のプローブとなる、抗体と金ナノ粒子を均質性高く結合させる化学技術の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved bioconjugation of Au25 nanocluster to a monoclonal antibody at scarcely exposed tryptophan (Trp) residues, toward the development of high-resolution probes for cryogenic electron microscopy (cryo-EM) and tomography (cryo-ET). We improved the Trp-selective bioconjugation by using hydroxylamine reagents. This new protocol allowed for the application of Trp-selective bioconjugation to acid-sensitive proteins such as antibodies. We found that a two-step procedure, utilizing first Trp-selective bioconju-gation for introduction of azide groups to the protein and then strain-promoted azide-alkyne cycloaddition (SPAAC) to attach bicyclononyne (BCN)-presenting, redox-sensitive Au25 nanocluster, was essential for scalable procedure. Covalent labeling of the antibody with gold nanoclusters was confirmed by cryo-EM analysis of the Au25 nanocluster conjugates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体に金ナノ粒子を結合させたimmunogoldは、抗体の高い標的分子識別能と金粒子の高い電子線反射能の双方を併せ持つことから、高次の生命現象の分子機構解明への適用が期待される。Immunogoldのその他の用途として、光照射による金ナノ粒子の活性酸素生成を利用するがん光線力学療法や、吸光係数が大きいことから極低濃度でも視認できることを活かした抗体検査プローブなどが想定される。