Novel techniques to investigate function-related dynamics of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kofuku Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80737940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核磁気共鳴法 / 膜タンパク質 / 安定同位体標識 / シグナル伝達 / 薬学 / 生物物理 / 蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
膜タンパク質は創薬標的の約半数を占めることから、細胞において膜タンパク質が実際に機能する状態を解析対象とし、その動的構造を描写することは重要である。本研究では、タンパク質の動的構造をとらえる核磁気共鳴(NMR)法を用いて、多様な創薬標的膜タンパク質の機能解明を目指す。そのために、解析におけるボトルネックとなっている膜タンパク質の安定同位体標識の方法を新規に開発する。従来の創薬開発では、標的に高い親和性で結合する化合物を創製する戦略が主流であったが、本研究は、望ましい活性を有する化合物を設計するという、新規創薬戦略につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy is a powerful tool to investigate the function-related dynamics of membrane proteins. However, NMR analyses of membrane proteins are still challenging, because methods for observations of NMR signals of large proteins expressed in a mammalian expression system are limited. Here, we developed a method to incorporate 13C-labeled methyl groups in highly deuterated proteins expressed in mammalian expression systems. The developed method enabled the NMR ananlyses of pharmaceutically important membrane proteins with high sensitivities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法を、様々な創薬標的膜タンパク質に適用することで、NMR法を用いた動的構造解析が飛躍的に進展し、膜タンパク質の動作する様を精緻に描写することが可能になる。従来の創薬研究では、静的な高分解能構造にもとづき、標的タンパク質に高い親和性で結合する化合物の創製が主流であった。一方、NMR法を用いた動的構造解析が進展すれば、動的構造にもとづき、望ましい活性を有する化合物を戦略的に設計するなど、新たな創薬戦略が期待できる。