Anti-Alzheimer's disease effect by inhibition of prion protein which is an Ab receptor by RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / プリオン蛋白質 / アミロイドβ / RNAアプタマー / アプタマー / 4重鎖 / プリオン / 相互作用 / 抗アルツハイマー病 / プリオンタンパク質 / Aβタンパク質 / LTP / Aβ
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞の表面のプリオン蛋白質(PrP)は、オリゴマー化したアミロイドβ(Aβ)蛋白質の受容体として機能し、アルツハイマー病と密接に関連するAβオリゴマーの病因性シグナルを細胞内に伝達する事が報告された。PrPに対する抗体でPrPをマスクして受容体として機能できないようにすると、Aβオリゴマーの病因性シグナルは、細胞内に伝達されない事も報告された。本研究では抗体ではなく、PrPに高い親和性で結合するRNA分子(RNAアプタマー)を用い、これによってPrPをマスクする事でPrPが受容体として機能できないようにし、Aβオリゴマーの病因性シグナルが細胞内に伝達するのを阻害する事を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that prion protein (PrP) functions as a receptor of oligomerized amyloid b protein (Ab), which is related to Alzheimers’s disease, and transmits a pathological signal into cells. We attempted to mask PrP by an RMA aptamer toward PrP and thus block the transmission of the pathological signal. Collaborative study with Professors Mori and Nakao, Kyoto University, implied that the RNA aptamer could repress the transmission of the signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドβ(Aβ)蛋白質の病因性シグナルが、細胞表面の受容体であるプリオンタンパク質を介して細胞内に伝達される事を、プリオンタンパク質に対するRNAアプタマーによって遮断できる事が示唆されたことは、アルツハイマー病の治療に向けた新たな基盤となる可能性を有する新知見であり、学術的及び社会的に意義がある。