Development of fundamental technology for electron microscopic imaging of short-lived chemical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tasuku  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10600207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 光増感剤 / ビスマス / イメージング / 活性酸素種 / ナノイメージング / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体内で発生している活性酸素種を電子顕微鏡で観察できる新しい技術を開発するものである。活性酸素種自体は細胞内で発生・消去を繰り返している。電子顕微鏡で生体サンプルを観察するには、細胞・組織の固定操作、洗浄操作が必要であり、この操作中に活性酸素種は失われてしまう。本研究では、生きている状態のうちに電子顕微鏡で観察できるようなマーカーを活性酸素種依存的に生成させる方法を提案し、この方法を使って体内の活性酸素種を電子顕微鏡で観察可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study initially aimed to achieve nano-imaging of intracellular short-lived reactive species by electron microscopy. We tried to develop a new electron-microscope probe by fixing photosensitizer based on a principle of cell-membrane-anchoring molecules, which has already been developed in our group. However, we achieved new fluorescent photosensitizers and switching of their photosensitizing activity and fluorescence during a series of the study mentioned above. Thus, we report herein that the fluorescence and photo-toxicity could be simultaneously activated via a selective enzymatic reaction to achieve the fluorescence detection and photo-stimulated cell death of the cells expressing the target enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、蛍光と光増感作用の両方を有する珍しい蛍光性光増感剤として、ビスマス導入型ローダミンの開発と、その光物性制御に関する知見を与えるものである。本研究成果にて達成したがん細胞選択的な蛍光・光増感作用の同時活性化は、蛍光によるがんの検出と光照射によるがん治療を同時に達成可能にするものであり、新たな治療法への貢献が期待できる。