Elimination of toxic substance through the activation of bitter taste receptosr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonao  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40431762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords苦味受容体 / GPCR / 皮膚細胞 / がん細胞 / 有害物質排出機構 / ヒトがん細胞 / 有害物排出促進 / ガン細胞 / 異物排泄 / 抗がん剤 / ABC-B1蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は細胞内GPCR情報伝達という新たな研究領域を提唱すると同時に、新規創薬への挑戦でもある。がん治療では、抗がん剤の頻回使用で耐性化が現れる問題が解決できる。即ち、抗がん剤を感受する苦味受容体を同定し、これのブロッカーを創製して抗がん剤と併用すれば、抗がん剤の細胞外排出は抑制できる。こうした考えはがん治療領域には全く無かった。一方、有害物浸入に起因する皮膚炎のケースでは、無害な苦味受容体賦活剤を創製し、これを炎症部位に塗布することで排除機構を作動させ、蓄積有害物の排除を促進することで皮膚炎悪化を回避する考えである。いずれにおいても苦味受容体を創薬標的とした点では全く前例のない研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the expressions of bitter taste receptors in human keratinocytes and various human cancer cells. These receptors were intracellularly localized in ER, but not in plasma membrane, and coupled with G12/13 type of G-proteins. Furthermore, we demonstrated the enhanced expression of ABC transporter type-B1 by the stimulation with bitter substances. When cancer cells were exposed to bitter substances for over 60 days, these cells exhibited resistance to anti-cancer drug compare with parental cells. There data suggest that in these cells, bitter taste receptors function as a sensor for toxic substances entered into cells, and activate the exclusion system to export the toxic substances to extracellular area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内GPCRからの情報発信という新たなGPCR情報伝達の概念を立ち上げ、生体防御の観点からは苦味受容体を基軸とした新たな生体防御(有害物排除)機構を提唱する。また臨床への応用も期待できる。ガン治療時の抗ガン剤頻回投与で起こる耐性化は臨床的に大きな問題であるが、抗ガン剤を感受する苦味受容体の拮抗剤を創製すれば抗ガン剤耐性を回避できる。皮膚組織に侵入した有害物を苦味受容体が感受できず、排除低下で皮膚障害が起こるならば、苦味受容体の賦活剤による排除亢進で皮膚障害を抑制できる。本研究は,苦味受容体を創薬標的として捉えた点では全く前例のない研究である。